Skip to main content
FU

Panda archive

Fu Wan

福菀

alive female Born August 29, 2022

Fu Wan (福菀, studbook #1342) is a female giant panda born August 29, 2022 at the Chengdu Research Base — named as part of the "Class of 2022" cub group. Born with a congenital spinal condition that left her hind legs paralyzed, she cannot climb or walk normally but moves by dragging herself with her front paws. Her determination and the 2023 tourist water-pouring incident drew widespread public sympathy and attention to zoo animal welfare.

Share this profile X Facebook

How to use this page

Start with the profile, then expand into the archive around this panda

This page brings together the core facts, timeline, family graph, media, place journey, and related reading for Fu Wan.

Profile snapshot

Quick facts

Birth date

August 29, 2022

Birth place

Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding

Current location

Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding

Status

Alive

Studbook

#1342

Archive activity

3 updates · 0 media

Narrative

Life story

Start with a concise summary, then continue into the full narrative record for Fu Wan.

Short version

Fu Wan (福菀, studbook #1342) is a female giant panda born August 29, 2022 at the Chengdu Research Base — named as part of the "Class of 2022" cub group. Born with a congenital spinal condition that left her hind legs paralyzed, she cannot climb or walk normally but moves by dragging herself with her front paws. Her determination and the 2023 tourist water-pouring incident drew widespread public sympathy and attention to zoo animal welfare.

Basic Profile

Fu Wan (Chinese: 福菀), studbook number 1342, is a female giant panda born on August 29, 2022 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding. Her mother is Fu Lu (福禄, studbook 883) — known for her sensitive, fastidiously clean personality. Her father has not been published. Through her mother, Fu Wan’s maternal grandparents are Ying Hua (瑛华) and Bai Yang (白杨), placing her in the large Ying Ying family lineage.

Her siblings include Fu Shuang (福双, older half-sister through their mother) and Fu Ru (福茹, her twin sister). Her uncle through Fu Lu’s sibling group includes the famous Fu Xing (福星, also known as Pang Da Hai).

Spinal Condition

Fu Wan was born with a congenital spinal defect that causes hind limb paralysis. She cannot support her body weight on her back legs and cannot walk normally. Her daily movement relies entirely on dragging herself with her front paws (前爪拖行). She is unable to climb trees or even mount wooden platforms and low structures that healthy pandas her age navigate with ease.

Her keepers provide specialized care tailored to her needs, ensuring she can access food, water, and rest areas comfortably despite her physical limitations. Her condition is monitored regularly by the base’s veterinary team.

Public Life

Naming (December 2022)

In December 2022, the Chengdu Research Base publicly introduced 15 newborn cubs from the “Class of 2022” (22级熊猫团子), announcing their names. Fu Wan was among the group, making her official debut.

Water-Pouring Incident (March 2023)

In March 2023, three visitors were observed pouring water on Fu Wan while she was in her enclosure. Startled, Fu Wan retreated to a corner. Keepers immediately intervened, comforting her and removing her from the area.

The base investigated but could not identify the perpetrators as they had left the premises quickly. In response, the base announced plans to explore a visitor blacklist system and install additional physical barriers around enclosures to prevent similar incidents. Fu Wan was reported to be in stable condition afterward with no significant health波动.

Public Response

Fu Wan’s story — a disabled panda facing cruelty from visitors — sparked widespread public outrage and sympathy across Chinese social media. Many fans praised her resilience and determination, and the incident renewed discussions about zoo visitor conduct and animal welfare protections in China.

Legacy

Despite her physical challenges, Fu Wan has become one of the most emotionally resonant pandas at the Chengdu Base. Her daily life — navigating her enclosure with only her front paws — has inspired countless followers and drawn attention to the care needs of disabled animals in conservation facilities. She continues to live under attentive keeper care at the Chengdu Research Base.

Knowledge graph

Family and network

See the core family graph first, then continue through related pandas and archive themes.

Family tree of Fu Wan Parents Self Father unknown Fu Lu #883 · Mother Fu Wan 福菀 #1342 ♀ 4 half-siblings 0 paternal · 4 maternal — see Siblings tab
Mother Half-siblings (grouped)
Fu Wan has 4 half-siblings. The majority share the same mother, Fu Lu .

Related profiles

Other pandas connected to Fu Wan

These profiles are linked through place, lineage, and broader archive context.

5 recommendations

Fu Lu

福禄

Alive
13 years old
chengdu_base

Fu Lu (福禄, studbook #883), nicknamed "Hulu" (gourd), is a female giant panda born August 2, 2013 at the Wolong Shenshupi...

View profile

Fu Ru

福茹

Deceased
4 years old
chengdu_base

Fu Ru (福茹, studbook #1301) was a female giant panda born August 29, 2022 at the Chengdu Research Base — the healthy twin...

View profile
Photo of Fu Shuang

Fu Shuang

福双

Alive
6 years old
atlanta_zoo

Fu Shuang (福双, nickname Huluwa/葫芦娃, also adopted name Xi Bao/汐宝), studbook #1250, is a female giant panda born October 1...

captive-bred chengdu-base huluwa +2
View profile

Yu Ai

渝爱

Alive
4 years old
chongqing_zoo

Yu Ai (渝爱, studbook #1285) is a female giant panda born July 22, 2022 at Chongqing Zoo, weighing just 91 grams. Daughter...

View profile

Yu Ke

渝可

Alive
4 years old
chongqing_zoo

Yu Ke (渝可, studbook #1335) is a male giant panda born July 22, 2022 at Chongqing Zoo, weighing 132 grams. Son of Er Shun...

View profile

Why these profiles appear here

1

Fu Lu

Mother: Fu Lu (SB 883)
2

Fu Ru

Same mother (SB 883)
3

Fu Shuang

Same mother (SB 883)
4

Yu Ai

Same mother (SB 883)

Theme graph

Themes connected to Fu Wan

This panda is connected to 5 themes in the broader archive graph.

Connected archive

Follow this profile into places, articles, and related pandas

This is the next layer around the profile: place journey, current geography, reading context, and nearby panda records.

Current location

Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding

Chengdu, China

Fu Wan is currently linked to Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding.

More connections

Browse nearby, regional, and fast-moving panda profiles related to this archive entry.

Same place

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
16 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on September 7, 2010 at Madrid Zoo, the first giant panda conceived through artificial ...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on 2011-09-04 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding. He is the offspring...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao (also known as Bao Lan) is a female giant panda born on November 3, 2010 at Atlanta Zoo. Initially mistaken for ma...

View profile

Same country

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
16 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on September 7, 2010 at Madrid Zoo, the first giant panda conceived through artificial ...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on 2011-09-04 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding. He is the offspring...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao (also known as Bao Lan) is a female giant panda born on November 3, 2010 at Atlanta Zoo. Initially mistaken for ma...

View profile

Trending pandas

Bing Xing

冰星

Alive
26 years old
chengdu_base

Bing Xing is a male giant panda born on September 1, 2000 at Chengdu Research Base. He lived at Hangzhou Wildlife Park (...

View profile
Photo of Cheng Hehua

Cheng Hehua

成和花

Alive
6 years old
chengdu_base

Cheng Hehua (Hua Hua, 花花), nicknamed "Fruit Lai" (果赖) because she responds to this Sichuan dialect call, is China's top...

celebrity twin captive-bred +5
View profile

Trust

Sources and references

Information on this page is compiled from conservation institutions, official panda records, media archives, and the wider PandaCommon research workflow.

Primary source types

  • Conservation institution records
  • Official panda databases
  • Research publications and archive reporting

External links

No external reference links are attached yet.

Continue through the panda archive

Move from this profile into more pandas, place histories, and the wider library.

Explore over 763 panda profiles, place links, and archive journeys.