Skip to main content
YUA

Panda archive

Yuan Xiao

缘小

alive male Born August 6, 2006

Yuan Xiao (缘小), also known as "Le Shui" (乐水), is a male giant panda born August 6, 2006 at Chengdu Base. Twin of Yuan Da, he became an internet sensation in 2008 for his "pants-off photo" (脱裤照) — after a play fight with Wu Yi left him with a fractured leg requiring titanium plate surgery, forcing vets to shave his hindquarters bare. He lived at multiple zoos across China (Guiyang, Xiamen, Qingdao) before returning to Chengdu in 2025.

Share this profile X Facebook

How to use this page

Start with the profile, then expand into the archive around this panda

This page brings together the core facts, timeline, family graph, media, place journey, and related reading for Yuan Xiao.

Profile snapshot

Quick facts

Birth date

August 6, 2006

Birth place

Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding

Current location

Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding

Status

Alive

Studbook

Unassigned

Archive activity

2 updates · 0 media

Narrative

Life story

Start with a concise summary, then continue into the full narrative record for Yuan Xiao.

Short version

Yuan Xiao (缘小), also known as "Le Shui" (乐水), is a male giant panda born August 6, 2006 at Chengdu Base. Twin of Yuan Da, he became an internet sensation in 2008 for his "pants-off photo" (脱裤照) — after a play fight with Wu Yi left him with a fractured leg requiring titanium plate surgery, forcing vets to shave his hindquarters bare. He lived at multiple zoos across China (Guiyang, Xiamen, Qingdao) before returning to Chengdu in 2025.

Basic Profile

Yuan Xiao (Chinese: 缘小, also known as Le Shui/乐水) is a male giant panda born on August 6, 2006 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding, weighing 169 grams. He and his twin brother Yuan Da (缘大) were the first panda twins born globally in 2006.

His mother is Qi Yuan (奇缘) and his father is Lin Lin (琳琳). His siblings include Si Yuan (思缘), Le Shan (乐山), Qi Fu (奇福), Qi Miao (奇妙), Ming Ming (明明), Qi Yi (奇一), and Qi Guo (奇果).


The “Pants-Off” Incident

In September 2008, Yuan Xiao was drawn into a play fight between his brother Yuan Da and Wu Yi (五一). During the scuffle, his right hind leg got stuck in a wooden gap, causing a displaced growth plate fracture (骺骨错位).

Multiple attempts to reset the bone failed because Yuan Xiao was too active. On October 8, 2008, he underwent orthopedic surgery at Chengdu Base. To implant a titanium alloy plate, veterinarians shaved both his hind legs bare — the resulting photo of his bald hindquarters went viral online as the iconic “Pants-Off Photo” (脱裤照) , making Yuan Xiao one of the most meme-famous pandas in China.


Zoo Transfers

Yuan Xiao has had an itinerant life:

PeriodLocation
2009-05 to 2011-11Guiyang Zoo (贵州动物园)
2011-11 to 2013-01Chengdu Base
2013-01 to 2014-05Xiamen Haicang Zoo (厦门海沧)
2014-05 to 2015-01Chengdu Base
2015-01 to 2025-05Qingdao Zoo (青岛动物园)
2025-05-09Returned to Chengdu Base

Current Status

On May 9, 2025, Yuan Xiao moved back to the Chengdu Research Base, where he currently resides in his retirement.

Evidence

Life timeline

Key updates and milestone events tied to Yuan Xiao.

2 updates

Knowledge graph

Family and network

See the core family graph first, then continue through related pandas and archive themes.

Family tree of Yuan Xiao Parents Self Father unknown Mother unknown Yuan Xiao 缘小 # ♂
🌳

Family relationship data for Yuan Xiao is being compiled.

Related profiles

Other pandas connected to Yuan Xiao

These profiles are linked through place, lineage, and broader archive context.

22 recommendations

Ai Hin

爱浜

Alive
19 years old
chengdu_base

Ai Hin (爱浜, studbook #663) is a female giant panda born on December 23, 2006 at Adventure World, Japan — the only docume...

View profile

Cui Cui

翠翠

Alive
20 years old
wolong_base

Cui Cui (翠翠, studbook #643) is a female giant panda born on August 25, 2006 at Wolong Hetaoping. Daughter of Ye Ye (#495...

captive-bred mother
View profile

Da Jiao

大娇

Alive
20 years old
chengdu_base

Da Jiao (大娇, studbook #645) is a female giant panda born August 30, 2006 at the Chengdu Research Base. Daughter of Jiao ...

View profile

Fu Ni

福妮

Alive
20 years old
wolong_base

Fu Ni is a female giant panda born on August 23, 2006 at the China Conservation and Research Center for the Giant Panda....

View profile

Kang Kang

康康

Deceased
20 years old
beijing_zoo

Kang Kang is a male giant panda born on 2006-08-04 at Beijing Zoo. He holds studbook number 635 in the global giant pand...

View profile

Lang Lang

朗朗

Deceased
20 years old
Location unknown

Lang Lang (朗朗, studbook #642) was a male giant panda born on August 25, 2006 at Wolong Hetaoping. Son of Ye Ye (#495), h...

captive-bred
View profile

Liang Liang

靓靓

Alive
20 years old
china_conservation_and_research_center

Liang Liang (靓靓, also known as Feng Yi / 凤仪) is a female giant panda born August 23, 2006 at Wolong. One of the eight "O...

View profile

Mei An

美安

Deceased
20 years old
wolong_base

Mei An (美安, studbook #653) was a female giant panda born September 22, 2006 at the Wolong Hetaoping Base. Her name, mean...

View profile

Mei Lan

美兰

Alive
20 years old
chengdu_base

Mei Lan (美兰) is a male giant panda born September 6, 2006 at Zoo Atlanta, the first cub born through the Sino-US Giant P...

View profile

Mei Qian

美茜

Alive
20 years old
mianyang_base

Mei Qian (美茜, studbook #631) is a female giant panda born August 10, 2006 at Wolong. Daughter of Xi Xi (茜茜, #476) and Wu...

captive-bred wolong mother +2
View profile

Meng Meng

萌萌

Alive
20 years old
beijing_zoo

Meng Meng (萌萌, studbook #652) is a female giant panda born September 13, 2006 at Chengdu Base. Known as the "Beijing Zoo...

captive-bred chengdu-base beijing-zoo +2
View profile

Ming Hin

明浜

Alive
19 years old
Location unknown

Ming Hin (明浜, studbook #662) is a male giant panda born December 23, 2006 at Adventure World, Japan — twin of Ai Hin and...

captive-bred adventure-world japan +3
View profile

Qian Qian

芊芊

Alive
20 years old
Location unknown

Qian Qian (芊芊, studbook #650) is a female giant panda born September 11, 2006 at Wolong Hetaoping Base. Daughter of You ...

captive-bred wolong mother +2
View profile

Shan Shan

珊珊

Alive
20 years old
chengdu_base

Shan Shan is a female giant panda born on 2006-09-06 at Atlanta Zoo. She is registered under studbook number 702 in the ...

View profile

Si Jia

思嘉

Alive
20 years old
china_conservation_and_research_center

Si Jia (思嘉, studbook #634), nicknamed "Smiling Princess," is a female giant panda born August 12, 2006 at the Wolong Het...

View profile

Si Xue

思雪

Alive
20 years old
shanghai_zoo

Si Xue (思雪, studbook #625) is a female giant panda born July 22, 2006 at the Wolong Hetaoping Base — the first panda cub...

View profile

Si Xue

思雪

Alive
20 years old
chengdu_base

Si Xue is a female giant panda born on 21 July 2006 at the China Conservation and Research Center for the Giant Panda. S...

View profile

Wu Yi

五一

Alive
20 years old
dujiangyan_base

Wu Yi (五一), studbook #630, is a male giant panda born August 7, 2006 at Chengdu Base, weighing only 51 grams — the light...

captive-bred chengdu-base record-birth-weight +2
View profile

Xi Dou

喜豆

Alive
20 years old
china_conservation_and_research_center

Xi Dou (喜豆, studbook #654) is a female giant panda born September 24, 2006 at Wolong Hetaoping Base. Daughter of Mao Mao...

captive-bred wolong mother +2
View profile

Xing Xing

兴兴

Alive
20 years old
china_conservation_and_research_center

Xing Xing (兴兴), originally named Fu Wa (福娃), is a male giant panda born in 2006 at Wolong. He was sent to Malaysia in 20...

View profile

Yi Bao

依宝

Alive
20 years old
china_conservation_and_research_center

Yi Bao (依宝), studbook #661, is a male giant panda rescued from Baoxing County, Sichuan in December 2006 after being aban...

wild-born rescued baoxing +1
View profile

You You

友友

Alive
20 years old
chengdu_base

You You (友友, studbook #656) is a female giant panda born August 11, 2006 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Bre...

View profile

Why these profiles appear here

1

Ai Hin

Same generation (born 2006)
2

Cui Cui

Same generation (born 2006)
3

Da Jiao

Same generation (born 2006)
4

Fu Ni

Same generation (born 2006)

Connected archive

Follow this profile into places, articles, and related pandas

This is the next layer around the profile: place journey, current geography, reading context, and nearby panda records.

Current location

Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding

Chengdu, China

Yuan Xiao is currently linked to Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding.

More connections

Browse nearby, regional, and fast-moving panda profiles related to this archive entry.

Same place

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
16 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on September 7, 2010 at Madrid Zoo, the first giant panda conceived through artificial ...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on 2011-09-04 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding. He is the offspring...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao (also known as Bao Lan) is a female giant panda born on November 3, 2010 at Atlanta Zoo. Initially mistaken for ma...

View profile

Same country

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
16 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on September 7, 2010 at Madrid Zoo, the first giant panda conceived through artificial ...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao is a male giant panda born on 2011-09-04 at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding. He is the offspring...

View profile

A Bao

阿宝

Alive
15 years old
chengdu_base

A Bao (also known as Bao Lan) is a female giant panda born on November 3, 2010 at Atlanta Zoo. Initially mistaken for ma...

View profile

Trending pandas

Bing Xing

冰星

Alive
26 years old
chengdu_base

Bing Xing is a male giant panda born on September 1, 2000 at Chengdu Research Base. He lived at Hangzhou Wildlife Park (...

View profile
Photo of Cheng Hehua

Cheng Hehua

成和花

Alive
6 years old
chengdu_base

Cheng Hehua (Hua Hua, 花花), nicknamed "Fruit Lai" (果赖) because she responds to this Sichuan dialect call, is China's top...

celebrity twin captive-bred +5
View profile

Trust

Sources and references

Information on this page is compiled from conservation institutions, official panda records, media archives, and the wider PandaCommon research workflow.

Primary source types

  • Conservation institution records
  • Official panda databases
  • Research publications and archive reporting

External links

No external reference links are attached yet.

Continue through the panda archive

Move from this profile into more pandas, place histories, and the wider library.

Explore over 763 panda profiles, place links, and archive journeys.